Local democracy during coronavirus

During coronavirus, we've made some changes to how we're running council meetings. See our coronavirus updates for more information on meetings and decisions.

Agenda item

Changes to Membership of Committees and Other Bodies

This report seeks approval for amendments to appointments to committees and outside bodies as detailed in the report.

 

Minutes:

Members noted that at the Annual Council meeting on 22 May 2019, appointments were made to committees, sub-committees and other bodies for the 2019/20 municipal year and that it was now necessary to make changes to the membership of committees and other bodies.

 

Members agreed that Staffing Matters & Urgency Committee had authority to deal with any in-year changes or appointments to any Committees and Outside Bodies and they noted the following proposed changes as detailed in the agenda papers:

 

Area Planning Sub-Committee

Cllr Douglas, Cllr Fitzpatrick, Cllr Kilbane and Cllr Perrett to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Audit & Governance Committee

Cllr Lomas to replace Cllr Musson on the committee.

Cllr Douglas and Cllr K Taylor to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Children, Education & Communities Policy & Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Musson and Cllr Wells to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

Cllr Baker to be appointed as Green substitute.

 

City of York Trading Company

To appoint Councillor Daubeney as an additional non-Executive Director.

 

Climate Change Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Norman and Cllr K Taylor to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Corporate Appeal Panel

Cllr Pavlovic to be appointed as Labour substitute.

 

Customer & Corporate Services Scrutiny Management Committee

Cllr Myers and Cllr Norman to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

 

Economy & Place Policy & Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Crawshaw and Cllr Kilbane to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Education Appeals Panel

Cllr Fitzpatrick to be appointed as Labour substitute.

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

Cllr Perrett to be appointed as Labour substitute.

 

Housing Appeals Panel

To appoint Cllr Pavlovic to the Labour vacancy.

 

Housing and Community Safety Policy and Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Musson to replace Cllr Kilbane on the committee.

Cllr Heaton and Cllr Webb to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Health & Adult Social Care Policy & Scrutiny Committee

Cllr Kilbane to replace Cllr Lomas on the committee.

Cllr Barnes and Cllr Lomas to be appointed as Labour

substitutes.

 

Joint Standards Committee

To appoint Cllr Stuart Rawlings to the committee as a Parish Councillor.

Cllr Pavlovic to be appointed as Labour substitute.

 

Local Plan Working Group

Cllr Douglas to replace Cllr Heaton on the working group.

To appoint Cllr Barnes, Cllr Melly and Cllr Heaton as Labour substitutes.

 

Planning Committee

Cllr Crawshaw, Cllr Lomas, Cllr Melly and Cllr Webb to be appointed as Labour substitutes.

 

Shareholder Committee

To appoint Councillor Ayre as the Liberal Democrat member and Chair.

To appoint Cllr D’Agorne as the Green member.

To appoint Cllr Myers as an observer.

 

Staffing Matters & Urgency Committee

Cllr Perrett to be appointed as Labour substitute.

 

WYCA Green Economy Panel

To appoint Councillor Waller to the panel.

To appoint Councillor Widdowson as a substitute.

 

WYCA – Overview and Scrutiny Committee

To appoint Councillor Fenton to the committee.

To appoint Councillors Daubeney and Hook as substitutes.

 

Yorkshire and Humber Strategic Migration Group

         To appoint Councillor Darryl Smalley to the group.

 

YNYER Infrastructure Board

To appoint Councillor Waller to the board.

 

 

Resolved:  That the above Committee and Outside Bodies membership changes be agreed.

 

Reason:     In order to make appropriate appointments to the Council’s Committees and Outside Bodies for the remainder of the current municipal year.

 

 

Supporting documents:

 

Feedback
Back to the top of the page